Mississippi Criminal Defense Lawyer Explains Accessory Before the Fact
[…] Mississippi Criminal Defense Lawyer Explains Accessory Before the Fact

Under Mississippi criminal law, “accessory before the fact” generally refers to the act of helping plan a crime or providing assistance to someone who is going to commit a crime, before the crime is actually committed.  Accessory before the fact is not itself a crime.  However, a person who is an accessory before the fact will be deemed guilty of the crime once completed.  Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 97-1-3, “every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.”

What this means is that a person who is an accessory before the fact can be convicted of the completed crime, just as if he had been the person who actually committed the crime.